Please tell us about your experience of this website today

About us

Immigration advice

Guidance for Candidates

Do I have the right to work in the UK?

If you are a citizen of the United Kingdom, Switzerland or one of the following European Economic Area (EEA) countries, you have the right to work in the UK.

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Italy

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

 

 

In order to evidence your right to work in the UK you will need to provide a document as specified on the UK Visa an Immigration (UK V&I) list A before you can begin employment.

I am a Croatian National – do I have the right to work?

If you are a Croatian national and you have not been working legally as an employee within the UK for twelve months without a break, you will need the permission of the Home Office before you can be employed. If you are made an offer of employment by the Medical Research Council, we will apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship. Once you have been issued a Certificate of Sponsorship, you can use this to apply for a purple registration certificate, using application form CR3. This purple registration certificate will act as evidence of your permission to work in the UK. You will need to have this before you start working at the MRC. There are a number of exemptions to this requirement. However, unless you fall into one of the exempted categories you must follow the process above in order to obtain the right to work.

Once you have been employed in the UK for twelve months without a break, you can submit application form CR1 to the Home Office to apply for and obtain a blue registration certificate which confirms your right to work in the UK indefinitely.

Please see the Croatian Nationals section of the Home Office website for more information. Under current guidelines, these restrictions will remain in force until 30 June 2018.

What if I don’t yet have the right to work in the UK?

If you don’t already have the legal right to work in the UK, you are still welcome to apply for a job with the MRC. We strongly recommend that you use the Home Office’s website to review the legal requirements of working in the UK as this will give you an indication of whether you may be eligible to work in the UK under the Points Based System (PBS) for immigration.

Any job application you submit to us will be assessed using criteria based on the knowledge, skills and experience required for the relevant post. Any offer of employment we make to you will be conditional upon you gaining permission to work in the UK. By law, you will not be able to start working for us until you are able to provide evidence that the permission has been granted.

If you are made an offer of employment with the MRC and you intend to seek permission to work in the UK via Tier 2 (certificate of Sponsorship for Skilled Workers) of the PBS, we will apply on your behalf. If a formal request for a Certificate of Sponsorship is approved by the Home Office, the MRC will be allocated a Certificate of Sponsorship which can only be issued for the specific post in question, and at the specific salary detailed in the application.

Why am I being asked to bring evidence of my right to work to my interview?

The Immigration Act 2014 requires employers to check documents to establish a person’s eligibility to work in the UK and complies with any restrictions. Under the Act the MRC are required to check your eligibility to work in the UK before you start work. We therefore as all candidates to bring proof of their right to work to their interview where copies will be taken.

If you are successful at interview this document will be kept on your personnel file. If you are not successful the document will be shredded and securely disposed of. If you forget to bring this documentation you will be asked to bring the original to MRC before a formal offer can be made and a contract sent.

I am not physically attending a face to face interview – how do I prove my Right to Work?

In a few exceptional cases a physical interview is not possible, therefore under these circumstances there are the following options:

  1. The original right to work documents are authenticated by a Notary who is local to you in your country of residence. The authenticated copy of the original document and Notary details should be sent to the named individual who is managing your Recruitment at the MRC.
  2. The original documents are brought to the MRC to be checked at a later date (but prior to commencing work) if you are due in the country shortly. A contract will not be issued until the documentation has been checked.

What documents can I provide as proof of Right to Work in the UK?

List A

1.

A passport showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies having the right of abode in the UK.

2.

A passport or national identity card showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of a European Economic Area country or

Switzerland.

3.

A Registration Certificate or Document Certifying Permanent Residence issued by the

Home Office to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.

4.

A Permanent Residence Card issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.

5.

A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the

Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.

6.

A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.

7.

A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an

endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

8.

A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least

one of the holder’s parents or adoptive parents, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

9.

A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland,

together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance

number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

10

A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, together with an official

document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

List B

Group 1 – Documents where a time-limited statutory excuse lasts until the expiry date of leave

1.

A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question.

2.

A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the named person can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.

3.

A current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to a non-European Economic Area national who is a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.

4.

A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to the holder with a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

Group 2 – Documents where a time-limited statutory excuse lasts for 6 months

1.

A Certificate of Application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A(2) of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006 to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old together with a Positive Verification Notice2from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.

2.

An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.

3.

A Positive Verification Notice issued by the Home Office Employer Checking Service to the employer or prospective employer which indicates that the named person may stay in the UK and is permitted to do the work in question.

 

Where can I obtain further Guidance?

You can find detailed information about the PBS and the UK’s other Immigration categories on the Home Office’s website.

You may find the following sections of their web pages helpful:

Visa Services

These web pages feature a short questionnaire to help you determine whether or not you need a UK Visa (a document which gives you permission to enter the UK), information on where to apply for a visa in your country and visa application guidance.

Working in the UK

This section provides detailed guidance on the different immigration categories available to foreign nationals. It is important that you read the eligibility requirements for you chosen category before you make an application.

Partners and other family members

Here you will find information on how members of your family may be able to come to or remain in the UK if you are granted permission to work here.